Jokhang doring in Lhasa

No scan for this photo

1998.286.26.2 (Lantern Slide)

Image for comparison


(Glass negative)

[view record]

Key Information


Sir Charles Bell or Rabden Lepcha?


Sir Charles Bell

Date of Photo

July 16th 1921


Lhasa > Jokhang > Doring

Accession number


Image Dimensions

81 x 81 mm

Jokhang doring or inscription pillar in Lhasa. Side view of doring showing part of building in background and stonework wall with a ladder against it. Crowds of people have gathered around the photographer

Further Information

Photographic Process

Lantern Slide

Date Acquired

Donated 1983

Donated by

St Antony's College, Oxford


Sir Charles Bell's Mission to Lhasa 1920-21

Previous Catologue Number


Previous Pitt Rivers Museum Number


Related Collections

British Library, Oriental and India Office Collections

Manual Catalogues -

Manual Catalogues - Bell's List of Illustrations entry: "[No. of chapter] IV. [Subject of Chapter] History up to 1900 [Subject of Illustration] Q.23 (l). Tsuk La Kang Doring in Lhasa. [Remarks] L. 27."

Other Information - Setting

Other Information - Setting: Bell's Diary for 16th July 1921:" I examined the Tsuk La Khang Doring today, to test the differences between Waddell's translation and ours. In 13 cases the writing was quite clear on the Doring and Waddell was clearly wrong in every case. I went inside the enclosure wall for the lower lines and sat on the wall for the upper lines so that I could see clearly. The Tsendron, Tashi Babhu and R.S.Norbhu with me, and the Kasha's kan-dron, the son in law of the late Shappe Kun-sang-tse, met us at the Doring. Thus I was able to carry out my examination thoroughly. Tashi Babhu pointed out 15 places in which Waddell 's transcription differed from ours. In the two places, in which the writing was not visible, our reading is supported by external evidence. In 13 cases, as stated above the writing was clear; in these we are right and Waddell wrong in every case. Waddell has no copy of the writing on the southern side and was apparently unaware of its existence. For this contains the names of the Chinese witnesses to the Treaty, and Waddell (Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, 1911, pages 423, 424) gives his reasons why the names of the Chinese witnesses are not written on the Doring. It would thus appear that Waddell himself never examined the Doring. I went inside the wall which encloses the Doring closely on all four sides and was thus able to examine it accurately; the upper parts I examined sitting on the wall." [Diary Vol. XI, pp.40-41]

Other Information - Dates

Other Information - Dates: The date of July 16th has been suggested for this image because the foliage overhanging the doring is much more lush, as one would expect in the summer rather than early winter. Compare that of 1998.286.27, which seems to have been taken a couple of months earlier [MS 06/03/2006]

For Citation use:
The Tibet Album. "Jokhang doring in Lhasa" 05 Dec. 2006. The Pitt Rivers Museum. <>.

For more information about photographic usage or to order prints, please visit the The Pitt Rivers Museum.

© The Pitt Rivers Museum